Whitetail fawns are normally born sometime between late April and early July. Many doe give birth to single fawns, twins or triplets. They usually weigh between 4 to 8 pounds at birth. Whitetail fawns are born with a spotted reddish coat. The spots enable the fawn to camouflage itself, with the colors blending well with the surrounding natural environment. The whitetail fawn loses its spots by the end of October of the same year it was born, or within 3 to 4 months after birth.
When a fawn is born it is odorless so that predators are not attracted to its location. In fact the mother doe will stay away from the fawn for a few days so that her scent does not rub off on the fawn or attract predators to the area where the fawn is hiding while gaining strength. When a fawn detects danger it will remain perfectly still. The fawning season can be a pretty cruel time in the woods. Research indicates that under normal circumstances, at least 30% of all fawns will die prior to reaching maturity. Fawns that live past the first two weeks have a good chance of surviving to adulthood.
The fawn is also weaned by the time it loses its spots. By November the average whitetail male fawn will weigh close to 80 to 85 pounds, and the female fawn will weigh 75 to 80 pounds. As the spots disappear, the fawn’s coat also changes from its reddish color to a grayish winter coat. The buck fawn’s face grows a bit darker in color but the belly remains white. A doe and her fawns live as a family group until the fawns are weaned. Sometimes multiple does and whitetail deer fawns will group together. Interestingly, the area where the fawn is born normally becomes its adult habitat.
Whitetail Fawn Facts
- The average fawn has 294 to 306 spots
- Newborns are able to walk within hours of being born
- Newborn fawns spend 90 to 95 percent of their time in bed
- Fawns are essentially odorless to predators
- Fawns begin eating vegetation after two weeks
- Twin fawns are separated by their mother
- Twins are typically reunited after three to four weeks
- Does are usually within 100 yards of their young at all times
Like and share on Facebook or Twitter
Tell us what you think in the comments below